Fred Anderson Toyota of Asheville

Blog / Toyota Information

Your Preview of the 2026 Toyota Tacoma

2026 Toyota Tacoma
2026 Toyota Tacoma

Do you want to know why people are already calling the 2026 Toyota Tacoma the next great truck? It possesses the unique ability to become whatever kind of truck you need it to be thanks to its abundant setup options. Get all the key details on the new Toyota Tacoma in this model overview.

2026 Toyota Tacoma Highlights

Performance

 2026 Toyota Tacoma performance

Modern truck drivers asked for a truck that was both powerful yet smooth to drive under any circumstances. The Tacoma is Toyota's answer. This model comes equipped with a standard 4‑cyl, turbocharged gasoline engine, and when properly equipped it has a maximum towing capacity of 3,500 to 6,500 lbs.. Factor this in with a durable suspension and upgraded handling, and the new Tacoma cements itself as a dominant truck. Below are a few more available performance features of this truck:

  • Hp 228 hp @ 6000 rpm
  • i-FORCE 2.4L 4-Cyl. Turbo Engine
  • Multi-Terrain Select (MTS), Crawl Control (CRAWL) and Downhill Assist Control (DAC)

Technology

2026 Toyota Tacoma technology

You'll find the right mix of safety and entertainment technology in the new Tacoma. Toyota offers available features and safety systems designed to help you avoid accidents and to protect you and passengers from harm. The upgraded infotainment and multimedia offerings make this a one-of-a-kind truck. Below are a few more available technology features of this truck:

  • Road Sign Assist (RSA)
  • Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist (LDA w/SA)
  • Backup Guide Monitor

Design

2026 Toyota Tacoma design

The right truck should find perfect harmony between its form and function. With 45.5 cu ft of space in the bed, you can haul everything you need while you and any passengers ride in comfort. Beyond offering space, the new Tacoma's available passenger comfort options can help the interior deliver a supremely comfortable ride. Below are a few more available design features of this pickup:

  • 17-in. steel wheels
  • Smart Key System on driver door with Push Button Start
  • Deck rail system with four adjustable tie-down cleats and fixed cargo bed tie-down points

Experience the 2026 Toyota Tacoma in Asheville, NC

Your exclusive with the new Tacoma awaits at Fred Anderson Toyota of Asheville. We feature this Truck and many more in our inventory of new Toyota cars for sale in Asheville, NC. Our Toyota specials are designed to help you save even more when you come in for a test drive.

*MSRP: Starting price represents the manufacturer’s suggested retail price (MSRP) for the trim. The MSRP does not include destination and handling charges, taxes, title, license, options, and dealer charges. Actual prices are set by the dealer and may vary. Photo is for marketing and example purposes only. Photo may not reflect starting MSRP or trim level.\n**EPA-estimated MPG for City/Highway for 2026 Toyota Tacoma . Actual mileage will vary. Displayed MPG is based on applicable EPA mileage ratings. Use for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary, depending on how you drive and maintain your vehicle, driving conditions, battery pack age/condition (hybrid models only) and other factors.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2026 Ford Explorer - 1

What You Need to Know About the 2027 Toyota Prius

At a time when many automakers produce similar cars, the new Priu s sets itself apart by delivering a winning combination of superb performance capabilities and near-flawless design. Its peppy performance capabilities and intuitive safety features make calling it a "competitive" car an understatement. Get a summary of features for the new Toyota Prius in this model overview. This Is the 2027 Toyota Prius Performance Look out for the 2027 Prius's winning combination of capability and handling. It features a 2.0L 4-Cylinder Hybrid engine, which is only underscored by its impressive estimated 55 to 57 MPG combined fuel economy. The Prius can also be equipped with an all-wheel drive setup for maximum traction and handling in the diciest of situations. This car also offers the following: EPA-Est. 55 Combined MPG on LE Trim 2.0L 4-Cylinder Hybrid 194 Front-Wheel Drive (FWD), 196 All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Technology The ability to keep drivers connected is an important capability in any modern car, and the 2027 Toyota Prius passes that test with flying colors. The Prius is safer thanks to available safety features from Toyota, designed to keep you and your passengers out of harm’s way. This new Toyota also makes up-to-date infotainment and a class-leading navigation system available with each new Prius. The Toyota isn't limited to the above technology features, though. Here are a few more: Vehicle Proximity Notification System Tire Pressure Monitor System Engine immobilizer Design The 2027 Prius sports the bold and innovative design elements we expect from new cars by Toyota. The 2027 Prius sports a chiseled body that's accented by purposeful design elements to afford this Toyota car an exterior that's as attractive as it is assertive. The interior sports the latest customer-centric design features that make every ride an enjoyable one. Below are a few more available design features of this car: Extendable dual sun visors with illuminated vanity mirrors Dual-zone climate control system with pollen filtration Heated power outside mirrors with folding feature See a 2027 Toyota Prius in Asheville, NC To see if the Prius lives up to the hype, come see it on our lot. We can tell you more about this model or other new Toyota cars for sale in Asheville, NC. You'll also love all the new Toyota specials we feature. *MSRP: Starting price represents the manufacturer’s suggested retail price (MSRP) for the trim. The MSRP does not include destination and handling charges, taxes, title, license, options, and dealer charges. Actual prices are set by the dealer and may vary. Photo is for marketing and example purposes only. Photo may not reflect starting MSRP or trim level.\n**EPA-estimated MPG for City/Highway for 2027 Toyota Prius . Actual mileage will vary. Displayed MPG is based on applicable EPA mileage ratings. Use for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary, depending on how you drive and maintain your vehicle, driving conditions, battery pack age/condition (hybrid models only) and other factors.

2026 Toyota 4Runner i-FORCE MAX

The 2026 Toyota 4Runner i-FORCE MAX Is Defined by All-Around Excellence

While other automakers live in the past, Toyota looks to the road ahead with the 2026 Toyota 4Runner i-FORCE MAX. The curb appeal of this SUV is only surpassed by its drivability and passenger experience. You'll get all the information you need about the new 4Runner i-FORCE MAX below. The 2026 Toyota 4Runner i-FORCE MAX at a Glance Performance SUV drivers demand a polished on-road experience, and so that's what the new 4Runner i-FORCE MAX supplies. It all starts with the 2.4‑L turbocharged inline‑4 with electric motor engine, which helps the 4Runner i-FORCE MAX post a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 lbs. when properly equipped. Toyota has done some of their best work on the suspension, ensuring a comfortable ride for you and your passengers. For more information on standard and available performance features, see this list: Drive Mode Select Blind Spot Monitor (BSM) & Rear Cross-Traffic Alert (RCTA) Automatic High Beams (AHB) Technology You’ll find the kind of intuitive tech features you expect from a modern SUV in the new 4Runner i-FORCE MAX. In addition to a safer and smarter ride, the 4Runner i-FORCE MAX also brings high-quality navigation and infotainment into the fold. Learn more about what the 4Runner i-FORCE MAX has to offer technology-wise here: Available Multi-Terrain Monitor Available 14-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia Touchscreen Display Lane Tracing Assist (LTA) Design Look at the 4Runner i-FORCE MAX, and you'll see an SUV that appears every bit as dynamic as it is. Everyone on board is accommodated in the 4Runner i-FORCE MAX, which packs 5–7 seats. As spacious as it is visually pleasing, the 4Runner i-FORCE MAX is an achievement that any passenger can admire. Don’t forget to look for the following design details: Bluetooth® & USB-C Connectivity Ports Hands-Free Power Liftgate & Power Rear Window Multiple Seating Configurations with Available Third Row You’ll find the 2026 4Runner i-FORCE MAX in our showroom at Fred Anderson Toyota of Asheville. Our inventory of new Toyota cars for sale is unmatched in this area. Also, take a look at our new Toyota specials before you visit for your test drive. *MSRP: Starting price represents the manufacturer’s suggested retail price (MSRP) for the trim. The MSRP does not include destination and handling charges, taxes, title, license, options, and dealer charges. Actual prices are set by the dealer and may vary. Photo is for marketing and example purposes only. Photo may not reflect starting MSRP or trim level.\n**EPA-estimated MPG for City/Highway for 2026 Toyota 4Runner i-FORCE MAX . Actual mileage will vary. Displayed MPG is based on applicable EPA mileage ratings. Use for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary, depending on how you drive and maintain your vehicle, driving conditions, battery pack age/condition (hybrid models only) and other factors.

2027 Toyota Land Cruiser

Your Preview of the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser

The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is your go-anywhere, do-anything SUV. With unstoppable performance, exceptional space and storage, and uncompromising safety systems, it’s exactly what you need in a family car. The best place to get a look at the new Land Cruiser is at our dealership, but you can get all the details in this model overview. Up Close With the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Performance Toyota designed the new Land Cruiser with SUV drivers in mind. Get a load of the 2.4L turbocharged 4-cylinder hybrid engine in the 2027 Land Cruiser and enjoy as much as 326 horsepower while you're on the road. Ride quality is smooth thanks to an optimized suspension, and you have the choice to upgrade the drivetrain. Other performance features available for this model include: Power Inverter Drive Modes Rear and Center Locking Differentials Technology The SUV segment is smarter than ever before, and the Land Cruiser just might be the head of its class. It's amenities like these that prove Toyota is all about the driver. The technology features of the Land Cruiser don't end there. You'll also enjoy these: Multimedia Screen Blind Spot Monitor With Rear Cross-Traffic Alert Pre-Collision System With Pedestrian Detection Design Bold looks are becoming a rule of thumb for Toyota, and so is in-cabin utility. The do-it-all attitude of the 2027 Land Cruiser extends to the cabin, where people and things — 82.2 cu ft of them — are equally accounted for. And just wait until you see the extent of the upgrades you can make for passenger comfort. Follow up by looking into the rest of these available features: Leather-trimmed shift lever Front and rear frame-mounted tow hooks * Overhead console with LED illumination, LED maplights, and Safety Connect® * controls The Land Cruiser can be experienced in all its glory at Fred Anderson Toyota of Asheville. Our inventory of new Toyota cars for sale is unmatched in this area. There's no shortage of great cars here, nor is there a shortage of new Toyota specials to stretch your buying power. *MSRP: Starting price represents the manufacturer’s suggested retail price (MSRP) for the trim. The MSRP does not include destination and handling charges, taxes, title, license, options, and dealer charges. Actual prices are set by the dealer and may vary. Photo is for marketing and example purposes only. Photo may not reflect starting MSRP or trim level.\n**EPA-estimated MPG for City/Highway for 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser . Actual mileage will vary. Displayed MPG is based on applicable EPA mileage ratings. Use for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary, depending on how you drive and maintain your vehicle, driving conditions, battery pack age/condition (hybrid models only) and other factors.